Why E-2 Visa May Be Perfect Option To Start A Small Business in the United States

Why E-2 Visa May Be Perfect Option To Start A Small Business in the United States

Have you ever wondered about expanding your small business to the United States?  There are many myths regarding starting your own business in the United States that are not true.  First of all, there is the idea that EB-5 green card category is what you must file for.  This is simply a myth.  The E-2 Treaty Investor Visa may be an ideal option for you.  First of all, this type of Visa has does not require you to “re-up” (or renew) after any duration.  Your family can even come with you when you’re trying to start a new business in a new country.

The First Few Steps

First of all, in order to get this type of Visa (E-2 Investor Trader Visa), you must come from a country that the United States has a Treaty with. There are 134 treaties, which the United States has with other countries. A complete list is easily found via a quick internet search, or simply browse the list on the Travel.State.gov site. Second of all, at least 50% of the business must be owned by the individual/s (you) who currently reside in the “Treaty Country.”

Why E-2 Visa May Be Perfect Option To Start A Small Business in the United States

Proof of Funding

Similar to starting a business with investors, your (or the business owner’s) investment in the business (as documented in a clear plan) must be realistic (meaning, you must take into account growth, loss, market potential, and amount needed for growth capacity). You can also visit out top article here for more information. Additionally, you (or business owner) must ensure that your investment is committed (cannot be “taken back”). One cannot simply propose a business idea in this case. The business owner must have proof that the business works (and not only on paper). Additionally, you must generate enough income to not only support the business, but cost of living for you and your family. The best is to conduct a business which effects the United States economy in a beneficial way. And of course, you need to be the one in control of the money. Loans do not count.

 

Proof of Ability

 

You must be willing to run the business from the United States, and have the knowledge and skill set required to manage and grow the business effectively. This is where your professional background, or any education you have received will be important “proof points.” If you have a proven track record of conducting a successful business in a Treaty Country, have a professional or a higher learning degree that applies directly to your business that is great news! Basically, think about this part as a “resume,” or where you can show off why your business will most likely thrive. If you need to know more you can also visit this link:http://www.torontoimmigrationlawyer.net/canada-immigration-appeals/ for more to know. For example, if you currently run an information technology firm, and you have a degree in some form of computer science (a degree that proves that you have the skill set to understand and run the business), you are MUCH more likely to be approved for this type of Visa.

 

The final piece is stating your intention to return to your home country once you Visa has expired. You must be ready to plan and document. This Visa will require quite a bit of documentation from you, and it is a good idea to consult with an expert. Overall, the E-2 Visa may be the perfect fit for your small business in the United States. Look over what is written above. Take your Visa application seriously, and take advantage of any helpful resources (lawyers, etc.).

Related Posts:

Comments are closed.

Social Widgets powered by AB-WebLog.com.