How Long Can an E-2 Visa be issued for?

The E2 Visa Business Plan is a visa for people that are going to buy a business in the U.S. With this visa you should be able to invest a certain amount of money in the United States of America. It is important to have as much information as possible about this visa, before you can apply for the visa. Here are some of the information about how long this visa can be issued for, and other information, that you need to be able to get this visa:

When can you apply for this visa?

You need to be able to invest normally more than $50 000 to the United States to be able to get the E2 Visa Business Plan. And, the business that you are planning to open in the US should also give jobs to people living in the country.

You should also be from a certain country. You can’t get the visa, if you are living in any country. You should be living in a country like Canada, Australia, Turkey, Iran, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Spain, France, Egypt and Senegal. Then, you will be able to qualify for this visa.

The period that the E2 visa can be issued for

Normally the E2 Visa Business Plan can be issued for 5 years. But, there are some aspects that are being takin in consideration, before the final amount of time is being set.

There are some other aspects that can affect the time period of the visa. The first thing, is that the discretion of consular officer that adjudicates your petition. But also the reciprocity between the applicant’s country and the United States can have an impact on the time period that the visa can be issued for.

Other information about the E2 visa

If the investor is going to run the business indefinitely, he might want to ask for the 5 year time period. The E2 Visa Business Plan can be renewed after the 5 year period is over. However, this doesn’t mean that the person is going to get the 5 year period. The Consular officer might want to lessen the time period, because he wants to see if the business will be a success before he makes the visa available for 5 years.

When the investor’s time period is expiring, the consular officer will look at the business and see if there were citizens that are working at the business, and if the business is really making enough money. Then, they will renew the visa for another 5 years.

If you are thinking about getting a visa for starting a business in the US, then you should make sure that you are doing as much research about the E2 visa as possible. It is really important to make sure that you are knowing all the rules and regulations, before you start the process. This is just going to make the chance of succeeding with the application for your E2 Visa Business Plan so much better, and will ensure that you are going to the get the 5 year time period for starting your business in the US.

Find out more information in our post here: http://www.torontoimmigrationlawyer.net/want-to-start-a-small-business-in-the-usa-an-e-2-visa-may-be-perfect-for-you/

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply

Social Widgets powered by AB-WebLog.com.