Tag Archive for E-2 Visa

Why E-2 Visa May Be Perfect Option To Start A Small Business in the United States

Why E-2 Visa May Be Perfect Option To Start A Small Business in the United States

Have you ever wondered about expanding your small business to the United States?  There are many myths regarding starting your own business in the United States that are not true.  First of all, there is the idea that EB-5 green card category is what you must file for.  This is simply a myth.  The E-2 Treaty Investor Visa may be an ideal option for you.  First of all, this type of Visa has does not require you to “re-up” (or renew) after any duration.  Your family can even come with you when you’re trying to start a new business in a new country.

The First Few Steps

First of all, in order to get this type of Visa (E-2 Investor Trader Visa), you must come from a country that the United States has a Treaty with. There are 134 treaties, which the United States has with other countries. A complete list is easily found via a quick internet search, or simply browse the list on the Travel.State.gov site. Second of all, at least 50% of the business must be owned by the individual/s (you) who currently reside in the “Treaty Country.”

Why E-2 Visa May Be Perfect Option To Start A Small Business in the United States

Proof of Funding

Similar to starting a business with investors, your (or the business owner’s) investment in the business (as documented in a clear plan) must be realistic (meaning, you must take into account growth, loss, market potential, and amount needed for growth capacity). You can also visit out top article here for more information. Additionally, you (or business owner) must ensure that your investment is committed (cannot be “taken back”). One cannot simply propose a business idea in this case. The business owner must have proof that the business works (and not only on paper). Additionally, you must generate enough income to not only support the business, but cost of living for you and your family. The best is to conduct a business which effects the United States economy in a beneficial way. And of course, you need to be the one in control of the money. Loans do not count.

 

Proof of Ability

 

You must be willing to run the business from the United States, and have the knowledge and skill set required to manage and grow the business effectively. This is where your professional background, or any education you have received will be important “proof points.” If you have a proven track record of conducting a successful business in a Treaty Country, have a professional or a higher learning degree that applies directly to your business that is great news! Basically, think about this part as a “resume,” or where you can show off why your business will most likely thrive. If you need to know more you can also visit this link:http://www.torontoimmigrationlawyer.net/canada-immigration-appeals/ for more to know. For example, if you currently run an information technology firm, and you have a degree in some form of computer science (a degree that proves that you have the skill set to understand and run the business), you are MUCH more likely to be approved for this type of Visa.

 

The final piece is stating your intention to return to your home country once you Visa has expired. You must be ready to plan and document. This Visa will require quite a bit of documentation from you, and it is a good idea to consult with an expert. Overall, the E-2 Visa may be the perfect fit for your small business in the United States. Look over what is written above. Take your Visa application seriously, and take advantage of any helpful resources (lawyers, etc.).

How Long Can an E-2 Visa be issued for?

The E2 Visa Business Plan is a visa for people that are going to buy a business in the U.S. With this visa you should be able to invest a certain amount of money in the United States of America. It is important to have as much information as possible about this visa, before you can apply for the visa. Here are some of the information about how long this visa can be issued for, and other information, that you need to be able to get this visa:

When can you apply for this visa?

You need to be able to invest normally more than $50 000 to the United States to be able to get the E2 Visa Business Plan. And, the business that you are planning to open in the US should also give jobs to people living in the country.

You should also be from a certain country. You can’t get the visa, if you are living in any country. You should be living in a country like Canada, Australia, Turkey, Iran, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Spain, France, Egypt and Senegal. Then, you will be able to qualify for this visa.

The period that the E2 visa can be issued for

Normally the E2 Visa Business Plan can be issued for 5 years. But, there are some aspects that are being takin in consideration, before the final amount of time is being set.

There are some other aspects that can affect the time period of the visa. The first thing, is that the discretion of consular officer that adjudicates your petition. But also the reciprocity between the applicant’s country and the United States can have an impact on the time period that the visa can be issued for.

Other information about the E2 visa

If the investor is going to run the business indefinitely, he might want to ask for the 5 year time period. The E2 Visa Business Plan can be renewed after the 5 year period is over. However, this doesn’t mean that the person is going to get the 5 year period. The Consular officer might want to lessen the time period, because he wants to see if the business will be a success before he makes the visa available for 5 years.

When the investor’s time period is expiring, the consular officer will look at the business and see if there were citizens that are working at the business, and if the business is really making enough money. Then, they will renew the visa for another 5 years.

If you are thinking about getting a visa for starting a business in the US, then you should make sure that you are doing as much research about the E2 visa as possible. It is really important to make sure that you are knowing all the rules and regulations, before you start the process. This is just going to make the chance of succeeding with the application for your E2 Visa Business Plan so much better, and will ensure that you are going to the get the 5 year time period for starting your business in the US.

Find out more information in our post here: http://www.torontoimmigrationlawyer.net/want-to-start-a-small-business-in-the-usa-an-e-2-visa-may-be-perfect-for-you/

Social Widgets powered by AB-WebLog.com.